FIRST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

SHERARD JAYASURIYA

CREW

MEMBER OF DIRECTORS GUILD OF GERMANY

FILM

Filmography - Theatrical and Television Resume

Theatrical and Television Films as First Assistant Director

DER STATTSANWALT

Television Series-2021, 3x60min, Odeon Fiction

EP94-Heiliges Schweigen, EP95-Das sechste Gebot, EP96-Alles vom Leben

Dir.: Martin Kinkel , Prod.: Andrea Jedele, Jürgen Nusser, Loc.: Germany

in production


AN OUTCAST OF THE ISLANDS

Theatrical 2022, 120min, Taprobane Pictures.

Dir.: Chandran Rutnam, Prod.: Chandran Rutnam, Paul Mason, Loc.: Malaysia

in planning


LEGAL AFFAIRS

Television Series 2020/21, 5x45min, UFA Fiction

Dir.: Randa Chahaud, Prod.: Kristina Henning, Steffan Hiller, Loc.: Germany


DER STATTSANWALT

Television Series-2020, 2x60min, Odeon TV

EP86-Tödliches Erbe, EP87-Tod im Teich

Dir.: Martin Kinkel , Prod.: Andrea Jedele, Jürgen Nusser, Loc.: Germany


EIN STARKES TEAM - Man lebt nur zweimal

Television Series-2019, 90min, UFA Fiction


Dir.: Martin Kinkel, Prod.: Lena Kraeber, Milena Baumann, Loc.: Germany


EIN STARKES TEAM - Scharfe Schnitte

Television Series-2019, 90min, UFA Fiction

Dir.: Martin Kinkel, Prod.: Lena Kraeber, Milena Baumann, Loc.: Germany


SOKO-KITZBÜHEL

Television Series-2018, 3x45min, Gebhardt Productions

EP249-Hahnenkampf, EP250-Stalker, EP251-Herztod

Dir.: Martin Kinkel , Prod.: Florian Gebhardt, Jürgen Pertak, Loc.: Austria


UNTERM BIRNBAUM

Television Feature 2019, 90min, Mecom Fiction

Dir.: Uli Edel, Prod.: Michael Luda, Jan Schuster, Loc.: Germany


DER STATTSANWALT

Television Series-2019, 2x60min, Odeon TV

EP78-Rot wie Blut, EP79-Das Stumme Genie

Dir.: Martin Kinkel , Prod.: Andrea Jedele, Jürgen Nusser, Loc.: German


THE MASTER BUTCHERS SINGING CLUB

Television Feature 2018, 2x90min, Constantin Films

Dir.: Uli Edel, Prod.: Oliver Berben, Sarah Kirkegaard, Loc.: Croatia


SOKO-KITZBÜHEL

Television Series-2019, 4x45min, Gebhardt Productions

EP242-Worst Case Scenario, EP243-In_Medias Res, EP244-Ein neues Leben

Dir.: Martin Kinkel , Prod.: Florian Gebhardt, Jürgen Pertak, Loc.: Austria.


DER KRIMINALIST

Television Series 2018, 2x60min, H&V Entertainment

EP1-Crashtest, EP2-Richterin

Dir.: Filippos Tsitos , Prod.: Claudia Schneider, Nicole de Haas, Loc.:Germany


DER STATTSANWALT

Television Series-2018, 2x60min, Odeon TV

EP70-Rätselhafter Überfall, EP71-Sauberer Tod

Dir.: Martin Kinkel , Prod.: Andrea Jedele, Jürgen Nusser, Loc.: Germany


DER KRIMINALIST

Television Series 2018, 3x60min, H&V Entertainment

EP95-Geschwesterliebe, EP96-Verliebt Verlobt, EP97-Vaterkomplex

Dir.: Züli Aladag, Prod.: Claudia Schneider, Nicole de Haas, Loc.: Germany


SOKO-KITZBÜHEL

Television Series-2017, 4x45min, Gebhardt Productions

EP231-Arktis, EP230-M23, EP229-Rolling Gams, EP228-Der Staat bin ich

Dir.: Martin Kinkel , Prod.: Florian Gebhardt, Sabine Riedrich, Loc.: Austria


EIN STARKES TEAM - Familienbande

Television Series 2017, 90min, UFA Fiction

Dir.: Martin Kinkel, Prod.: Alicia Remirez, Lena Kraeber, Milena Baumann, Loc.: Germany


EIN STARKES TEAM - Hilfe

Television Series 2017, 90min, UFA Fiction

Dir.: Martin Kinkel, Prod.: Alicia Remirez, Lena Kraeber, Milena Baumann, Loc.: Germany


DER STAATSANWALT

Television Series-2017, 2x60min, 3x45min, Odeon TV

EP62-Die Macht der Sterne, EP63-Die Enkelin

Dir.: Martin Kinkel , Prod.: Andrea Jedele, Jürgen Nusser, Loc.: Germany


EIN STARKES TEAM - Tod und Liebe

Television Series 2016, 90min, UFA Fiction


Dir.: Martin Kinkel, Prod.: Alicia Remirez, Lena Kraeber, Milena Baumann, Loc.: Germany


EIN STARKES TEAM - Treibjagd

Television Series 2016, 90min, UFA Fiction


Dir.: Martin Kinkel, Prod.: Alicia Remirez, Lena Kraeber, Milena Baumann, Loc.: Germany


SOKO-KITZBÜHEL

Television Series-2016, 3x45min, Beo Films

EP-208- Hexenjagd, EP209-Liebe bringt den Tod, EP210-Sport ist Mord

Dir.: Martin Kinkel, Prod.: Helmuth Dimko, Sabine Riedrich, Loc.: Austria


DER STAATSANWALT

Television Series-2016, 2X60min, Odeon TV

EP55-Sabrinas letzte Flug, EP56-Tödliche Übernahme

Dir.: Martin Kinkel , Prod.: Andrea Jedele, Jürgen Nusser, Loc.: Germany


DER KRIMINALIST

Television Series 2016, 3x60min, H&V Entertainment

EP79-Die zwei Tode, EP80- Die Rabenmutter, EP8-Der Kämpfer

Dir.: Filippos Tsitos, Prod.: Katja Herzog, Nicole de Haas, Loc.: Germany


KOMMISSAR KLUFTINGER - Herzblut

Television Feature 2015, 2X90min, H&V Entertainment

Dir.: Lars Montag, Prod.: Alban Rehnitz, Rene Löw, Loc.: Germany


KOMMISSAR KLUFTINGER -Schutzpatron

Television Feature 2015, 2X90min, H&V Entertainment

Dir.: Lars Montag, Prod.: Alban Rehnitz, Rene Löw, Loc.: Germany


SOKO-KITZBÜHEL

Television Series-2015, 3x45min, Beo Films

EP198-15 Minuten, EP199-Der Schönste Tag, EP200-Armour Fou

Dir.: Michael Zens , Prod.: Helmuth Dimko, Sabine Riedrich, Loc.: Austria


DER KRIMINALIST

Television Series 2015,2x60min, H&V Entertainment

EP75-Luna ist Tot, EP76-Asche zu Asche

Dir.: Filippos Tsitos, Prod.: Claudia Schneider, Nicole de Haas, Loc.: Germany


DER STAATSANWALT

Television Series-2015, 2x60min, Odeon TV

EP47--Mord und Lügen, EP48-Der Schein trügt

Dir.: Martin Kinkel , Prod.: Andrea Jedele, Jürgen Nusser, Loc.: Germany


DAS SCHEUSAL

Television Feature-2014, 90min, Tivoli Films


Dir.: Lars Montag , Prod.: Alfred Strobl, Steffen Malzacher, Loc.: Germany


SOKO-KITZBÜHEL

Television Series-2014, 3x45min, Beo Films

EP188-Alte Wunden, EP189-Verlies, EP190-Erlösung

Dir.: Michael Zens , Prod.: Helmuth Dimko, Sabine Riedrich, Loc.: Austria


SOKO-KITZBÜHEL

Television Series-2014, 3x45min, Beo Films

EP188-Alte Wunden, EP189-Verlies, EP190-Erlösung

Dir.: Martin Kinkel , Prod.: Helmuth Dimko, Sabine Riedrich, Loc.: Austria


DER KRIMINALIST

Television Series 2014, 2x60min, H&V Entertainment

EP-66- Der letzte Flug, EP67-Treu bis in den Tod, EP68-Der Spieler

Dir.: Filippos Tsitos, Prod.: Claudia Schneider, Peter Schiller, Loc.: Germany


JOSEPHINE KLICK

Television Series-2014, 3x60min, UFA Fiction

EP4-Burschenschaft, EP5-Nachbarn, EP6-Strich

Dir.: Annette Ernst , Prod.: Rolf Klausner, Loc.: Germany

INBETWEEN WORLDS

Theatrical Feature-2013, Independent Artists Filmproductions

Dir.: Feo Aladag, Prod.: Karsten Aurich, Lucas Meyer-Hentschel, Loc.: Afghanistan


SOKO-KITZBÜHEL

Television Series-2013, 4x45min, Beo Films

EP171-Wideraufnahme, EP172-Zimmer mit Aussicht, EP173-Fehldiagnose

EP174-Kitzbühel liegt am Meer

Dir.: Michael Zens , Prod.: Helmuth Dimko, Sabine Riedrich, Loc.: Tirol, Austria


DER KRIMINALIST

Television Series-2013, 3x60min, Monaco Films

EP-55-Puppenspieler, EP-56-Bettelflug, EP57-Tod im Paradies

Dir.: Chritian Görlitz , Prod.: Daniela Zenter, Sebastian Stürmer, Loc.: Germany


300 WORTE DEUTSCH

Theatrical Feature-2012, Sperl Productions

Dir.: Züli Aladag, Prod.: Tim Greve, Oliver Lüer, Loc.: Germany


DER KRIMINALIST

Television Series-2012, 3x60min, Monaco Films

EP-47-Dolly 2.0, EP53-Nacht am See, EP54-Vergeltung

Dir.: Chritian Görlitz , Prod.: Daniela Zenter, Sebastian Stürmer, Loc.: Germany


DER KRIMINALIST

Television Series-2012, 3x60min, Monaco Films

EP50-Ratten, EP51-Aus heiterem Himmel, EP52-Der Goldene Ring

Dir.: Hannu Salonen , Prod.: Daniela Zenter, Sebastian Stürmer, Loc.: Germany


DREAM HOTEL-BRAZIL

Television Feature-2011, Lisa Films

Dir.: Otto W. Retzer, Prod.: Alfred Strobl, David Spiehs, Loc.: Brazil


DER KRIMINALIST

Television Series-2011, 2x60min, Monaco Films

EP45-Schamlos, EP46-Sucht

Dir.: Filippos Tsitos , Prod.: Claudia Schneider, Sebastian Stürmer, Loc.: Germany


DER KRIMINALIST

Television Series-2011, 3x60min, Monaco Films

EP39-Der Beschützer, EP40-Eine Todsicherer Sache, EP41-Unter Druck

Dir.: Hannu Salonen, Prod.: Claudia Schneider, Sebastian Stürmer, Loc.: Germany


TATORT-Meeka

Television Feature-2010, 90min, Südwestrundfunk

Dir.: Thomas Freundner, Prod.: Sebastian Hünerfeld, Andrea Pfeifer, Loc.: Germany


DER KRIMINALIST

Television Series-2010, 2x60min, Monaco Films

EP37-Tod eines Begleiters, EP38-Abgetaucht

Dir.: Zülli Aladag, Prod.: Claudia Schneider, Sebastian Stürmer, Loc.: Germany


DREAM HOTEL-MALEDIVES

Television Feature-2010, Lisa Films

Dir.: Otto W. Retzer, Prod.: Alfred Strobl, David Spiehs, Loc.: Maldive Islands


DER ATEM DES HIMMELS

Theatrical Feature-2010, Bilgeri Film Productions


Dir.: Reinhold Bilgeri, Prod.: Thomas Feldkircher, Gerhard Hannak , Loc.: Austria


COOL & FOOL

Television Feature-2009, 90min, Rat Pack Filmproduktion


Dir.: Thomas Bohn, Prod.: Christian Becker, Simon Happ, Sofie Scherz

Loc.: Czech Republic


SNOWWHITE

Television Feature-2009, 90min, Saxonia Media


Dir.: Thomas Freundner, Prod.: Ernst Geyer, Hans-Werner Honert, Loc.: Germany


TATORT-Hauch des Todes

Television Feature-2009, 90min, Südwestrundfunk

Dir.: Lars Montag, Prod.: Sebastian Hünerfeld, Andrea Pfeifer, Loc.: Germany


LIEBSTE PRINZESSIN LEBEN

Television Feature-2009, 30min, Capture MM

Dir.: Wolf Gresenz, Loc.: Germany


FRAU BÖHM SAGT NEIN

Television Feature-2009, 90min, Zeitsprung Entertainment


Dir.: Connie Walther, Prod.: Michael Souvignier, Till Derenbach, Loc.: Germany


DEER LUCY

Internet Series-2008, 20x30min, MME


Dir.: Wolf Gresenz, Prod.: Kerstin von Kieseritzky, Loc.: Germany


MAMA KOMMT

Television Feature-2008, 90min, Studio Hamburg


Dir.: Isabel Kleefeld, Prod.: Sabine Timmermann, Günter Klebingat, Loc.: Germany


DAS BROT

Theatrical Short-2008, 20min, Atas Films


Dir.: Ahmet Tas, Prod.: Dschingis Bowakow, Loc.: Germany


DEAD RISING

Theatrical Short-2007, 20min, Parasol Island


Dir.: Eric Hillenbrand, Prod.: Dirk Moritz, Charles Bals, Loc.: Germany


THE FISHERMAN'S DAUGHTER

Theatrical Feature 1995, Serendipity Films, Taprobane Pictures

Dir. : Salinda Perera, Prod.: Chandran Rutnam, Line Prod.: Raj Perera, Loc.: Sri Lanka


SABINE

Television Series 2004, 4x45min, Phoenix Films

EP14-Eine Nacht mit Folgen, EP15-Echte Kerle

EP16-Hitzewallungen, EP17-Ein Pyjama für Zwei

Dir.: Michael Zens, Prod.: Peter Fruend, Karl W.Schaper, Peter Brodhuhn, Loc.: Germany


AEON FLUX

Trailer, 2004, MTV Films


Dir.: Laura Murphy, Prod.: Meg Sudlik, Cast: Charlize Theron, Loc.: Germany


SABINE

Television Series 2003, 3x45min, Phoenix Films.

EP1-Wellkommen in der Hölle, EP2-Kurzer Prozess, EP3-Unter rDuck

Dir.: Michael Zens, Prod.: Peter Fruend, Karl W.Schaper, Peter Brodhuhn, Loc.: Germany

DER GEMIETETE MANN

Television Feature 2002, 90min, Moovie the Art of Entertainment

Dir.: Michael Zens, Prod.: Oliver Berben, Loc.: Germany


DAS DUO : Im Falschen Leben

Television Series/Pilot 2001, 90min, TV60


Dir: Connie Walter, Prod.: Sven Burgemeister, Loc. : Germany


HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN

Television Feature 2001, Hallmark Entertainment


Dir.: Philip Saville, 2nd Unit Dir.: Stefan Lange

Prod: David V. Paker, Robert Halmi Jr., Paul Lowin, Davina Belling, Loc.: Germany


RESIDENT EVIL

Theatrical Feature 2001, 120min, Constantin Film, Impact Pictures, New Legacy Films


Dir.: Paul Anderson, 2 Unit Dir.: Bharat Nalluri

Prod.: Bernd Eichinger, Jeremy Bolt, Samuel Hadida, Loc.: Germany


DER FAHNDER

Television Series, 3 Episodes 2000, 3x60min, Colonia Media

EP71-Katz und Maus, EP72-Der verlorene Vater, EP73-Mord Perfekt

Dir. : Michael Zens, Prod. : Wolfgang Wysocki, Klaus Spinnler, Loc.: Germany


PROMISE

Theatrical Feature 2000, Taprobane Pictures

Dir. : Chandran Rutnam, Prod.: Asoka Perera, Loc.: Sri Lanka


IQBAL

Theatrical Feature 1998, RedFilmGroup Productions, Radio Visone

Dir. : Cinzia TH Torrini, Prod. : Mario Rossini, Loc.: Sri Lanka


D`OR ET DE SAFRAN

Television Feature 1997, TANAIS Productions


Dir.: Marco Pico, Prod. : Jerome Minet, Eddi Cherki, Francis Peltier, Loc.: Sri Lanka


LA PORTE DU CIEL

Television Feature 1993, France 3 Cinéma, Raspail & Associés

Dir. : Denys Granier Deferre, Prod.: Quentin Raspail, Francis Peltier, Ginette Majensky Co-First AD : Dougles Law, , Loc.: Malaysia


THE FATHER AND A SON

Theatrical Feature 1993, Taprobane Pictures


Dir.: Denzil Abeywardane, Prod.: Chandran Rutnam, Asoka Perera, Loc.: Sri Lanka


BITTER SECRET

Theatrical Feature 1993, Taprobane Pictures


Dir. : James Rutnam, Prod. : Chandran Rutnam, Loc.: CA, USA

Production stopped during preparation due to unavoidable circumstances


KADAWARA

Television Series 1992, 15x30min, Maclear Productions

Dir.: Bertrum Nihal, Prod.: Jayantha Palipana,, Loc.: Sri Lanka


ABHAYADAKSHINAWA

Television Mini Series 1992


Dir.: Nihal Fernando, Prod.: Sunil Munasinghe, Loc.: Sri Lanka




OFF ROAD TV

Television Series 2000, 3x60min, Berengar Pfahl Media


Dir.: Berengar Pfahl, Prod.: Iris Kiefer, Hinnerk Jensen, Asst.Dir. : Frank Massholder

Loc.: Sri Lanka


THE SLEEPING DICTIONARY

Theatrical 2000, Newline Cinema/ Fine Line Features


Dir.:Guy Jenkin, Prod.:Simon Bosanquet, Frank Hildebrand, First AD: Mark Egerton

Loc.: Malaysia


DER KAPITÄN

Television Series 1999, 1x60min, Novafilm Fernsehproduktion

EP2.1-Kein Hafen für Anastasia

Dir. : Sabine Landgräber, Prod.: Karsten Kilian, Steven Richter, Loc.: Sri Lanka


THE SON OF SANDOKAN

TV Mini-Series 1998, 3x60min, Hiland Productions

Dir. : Sergio Sollima,Prod. : Fancesco Tagliabue, Roberto Bessi, Emanuela Rizzotto

First AD : Marco Pettini, Mauro Sacrpanti, Loc.: Sri Lanka


REFLECTIONS OF EDEN

Theatrical 1997, 120min, Hallmark Entertainment, National Geographic

Dir.: Tim Hunter, Prod. : Robert Halmi, Hank Palmier, Peter Shepherd

First AD : Jonathan Giles Zimmerman, Loc.: Indonesia

Production stopped during preparation due to forest fires in the Island


MOTHER TERESA

Television Feature 1997, 120min, Hallmark Entertainment

Dir. : Kevin Connor, Prod. : Robert Halmi, Peter Shepherd

First AD : Gary Robinson, Loc.: Sri Lanka


LES MYSTÉRES DE SADJURAH

Television Feature 1996, 90min, DEMD Productions, Bavaria Films

Dir. : Denys Granier Deferre, Prod. : Francis Peltier, First AD : Thierry Guerinel

Loc.: India, Sri Lanka


SECOND JUNGLE BOOK Mowgli and Baloo

Theatrical 1996, Colombia Tristar, MDP Worldwide


Dir. : Duncan Machlan, Prod. : Mark Damon, Sharad Patel, Raju Patel, Peter Shepherd

First AD : Bruce Giles, Loc.: Sri Lanka


SUD LOINTAIN

Television Feature 1996, 3x90min, Raspail & Associés


Dir. : Thierry Chabert, Prod. : Quentin Raspail, Francis Peltier, First AD : Dougles Law, Loc.: Vietnam


BLOODSPORT III - The Next Kumite

Theatrical 1995, 120min, FM Entertainment, Transamerican Films

Dir. : Alan Mehrez, Prod. : Diane Mehrez, First AD : Ainsley de Silva, Loc.: Sri Lanka


BLOODSPORT II

Theatrical 1995, 120min, FM Entertainment, Trans American Films


Dir. : Alan Mehrez, Prod. : Diane Mehrez, First AD : Michael Meyer, Ainsley de Silva

Loc.: Thailand


L' ENFANT DES RUES

Television Feature 1994, 90min, Raspail & Associés


Dir. : François Luciani, Prod.: Quentin Raspail, Francis Peltier, First AD : Micheal Erad, Loc.: Sri Lanka


LE LIVRE DE CRYSTAL

Theatrical 1993, 120min, Gemini Films - France, Light Night Productions


Dir. : Patricia Plattner, Prod. : Paulo Branco, Stephan Riga, First AD : Antoine Beau

Loc.: Sri Lanka


LE PRIX D’ UNE FEMME

Television Feature 1993, 90min, Raspail & Associés, Cléo 24, Télévision Suisse-Romande

Dir.: Gerard Krawczy, Prod. : Quentin Raspail, Francis Peltier, First AD : Veronique Labrid, Loc.: Sri Lanka


FREUNDE FÜRS LEBEN

Television Series 1993, 1x45min, Neue Deutsche Filmgesllschaft

Episode 34 -Waisenkind
Dir. : Christine Kabisch, Prod. : Matthias Walter, Loc.: Sri Lanka


GLÜCKLICHE REISE

Television Series 1991, 1x45min, Scorpio Productions

Dir. : Stefan Bartmann, First AD : Micaela Zschieschow, Loc.: Sri Lanka


SPIES, LIES AND ALIBIES

Theatrical 1989, 120min, Vestron Pictures

Dir. : Anthony Thomas, Prod. : John Levy, John Devis, Dan Ireland, M.S.Peckos

First AD : Barry Langley, Loc.: Sri Lanka



Theatrical and Television Films as Second Assistant Director

Theatrical and Television Films as Second Second Assistant Director

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

Copyright © 2021 Sherard Jayasuriya - All Rights Reserved

EXTRA ORDINARY, Theatrical 2018, Dir.: Tim Schröder


JOHNNY GONE DOWN, Theatrical 2016, Dir.: Tim Schröder


BADLANDERS, Theatrical 2016, Dir.: Enzo G.Castellari


CHENNAI 52, Theatrical 2011, Dir. Chris Klockner


MACHANG, Theatrical 2006, Redwave Film UK, Dir.: Uberto Pasolini


FIRST FEAR, Theatrical 2005, Mango Films, Dir.: Paul Nicholas


PARIS, Theatrical 2004, Dir.: Ranjith Kuruppu


TOOMAI OF THE ELEPHANTS, Theatrical 2001, Taprobane Pictures, Dir.: Chandran Rutnam


WE ARE COMING, Theatrical 1998, Taprobane Pictures, Dir.: Chandran Rutnam


DUWATA MAWAKA MISA, Theatrical 1997, Dir.: Sumitra Peries


AN OUTCAST OF THE ISLANDS, Theatrical 1997, Taprobane Pictures, Dir.: Chandran Rutnam

Schedules

VICTORY

Theatrical 1994, 120min, Telescope Films, British Screen, Studio Barbelsberg

Dir. : Mark Peploe, Prod. : Simon Bosanquet, Mary Richards, First AD : Patrick Clayton

Second AD : Michael Steven, Loc.: Malaysia


BEYOND RANGOON

Theatrical 1994, 120min, Colombia Pictures, Castle Rock Entertainment

Dir.: John Boorman, Prod.: Jeff Stott, Barry Spikings, Sean Ryerson, First AD : Mark Egrton Second Ad: Phil Patterson, Loc.: Malaysia


ORDINARY MAGIC

Theatrical 1992, 120min, Filmworks, Revcom International


Dir. : Giles Walker, Prod. : Paul Stevens, Eric Jorden, Mark Winemaker, First AD : Wendy Ord Second AD : Ross Clyde, Loc.: Sri Lanka, Canada